Satellite

About

The Satellite is Neenah High School’s student-produced online newspaper. Mrs. Beth Plankey, journalism teacher at NHS since 1993, advises the paper. The newspaper took shape in the ‘70s as The Cub, evolved into the Satellite and published in print format until 2000 when the paper moved entirely online.

NHS is considered a large school with approximately 1,877 students in grades 9-12. The Satellite is developed outside of the classroom. Students in the Composition for Journalistic Publications class contribute articles during the one-semester course, however, the class is not a prerequisite. Any student may join the Satellite.

The Satellite is a registered member of Northeastern Wisconsin Scholastic Press Association (NEWSPA) since 1993.  NEWSPA is a thriving program for high school journalists.  Satellite members attend its spring conference, where more than 400 students participate in over 40 sessions and panels led by professionals in the field of journalism.  NEWSPA continues to evolve in its preparation of students for the journalism world.  The Satellite staff participates in NEWSPA’s writing and photography competitions.

The Satellite is an award-winning newspaper. At the 2020 Northeastern Wisconsin Scholastic Press Association (NEWSPA) Awards, the Satellite won 54 awards, including 12 Blue Ribbon Honors. 

2020 Awards:

Large School News Story-General Third Place: Jordan Van Domelen

Large School News Story-Academic Third Place: Collin Parker

Large School Feature Story-Entertaining Fifth Place: Kya Meunier

Large School Feature Story-Entertaining Honorable Mention: Tyler Schraven

Large School Feature Story-Personality Profile Honorable Mention: Emily Stingle and Kya Meunier

Large School Feature Story-News Based First Place: Ashlyn Jacobs

Large School Feature Story-Sports Fifth Place: Evan Krook

Large School Editorial Fourth Place: Kara Cowell

Large School Column-Humorous First Place: Ethan Krueger

Large School Column-Humorous Second Place: Ashlyn Jacobs

Large School Column-Humorous Fourth Place: Kiana Valeri

Large School Column-Sports First Place: Evan Krook

Large School Column-Sports Third Place: Will Foucalt

Large School Column-Sports Fourth Place: Jack Carlson

Large School In-Depth Reporting II Second Place: Satellite Staff

Large School In-Depth Reporting II Third Place: Satellite Staff

Large School In-Depth Reporting II Fifth Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Advertisement First Place: Abi Wise

Large School Advertisement Fifth Place: Emlyn Swardenski

Large School Advertisement Honorable Mention: Abi Wise

Large School Editorial Cartoon Second Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Editorial Cartoon Fourth Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Editorial Cartoon Honorable Mention: Liz Oakland

Large School Comic Strip Third Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Comic Strip Fourth Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Comic Strip Honorable Mention: Liz Oakland

Large School Illustration Second Place: Liz Oakland

Large School Illustration Fourth Place: Elaina Plankey

Large School Logo Design First Place: Lauren Miller

Large School Logo Design Second Place: Emlyn Swardenski

Large School Logo Design Third Place: Emlyn Swardenski

Large School Infographic First Place: Abi Wise

Large School Infographic Third Place: Abi Wise

Large School Infographic Fourth Place: Paris Schafer and Oli Balke

Large School Sports Photo Honorable Mention: Kendall Retzki

Large School Feature Photo Honorable Mention: Rhieley Mulder

Large School Essay and Series Photo First Place: Emily Stingle

Large School Essay and Series Photo Third Place: Lauren Sturgell

Large School Essay and Series Photo Fourth Place: Molly Ellmann

Large School Writing First Place: Collin Parker

Large School Writing Third Place: Lauren Sturgell

Large School Photographs/Graphics First Place: Madison Pedersen

Large School Photographs/Graphics Second Place: Lauren Sturgell

Large School Photographs/Graphics Third Place: Elaina Plankey

Large School Site Design Second Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Social Media First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Social Media Second Place: Ashlyn Jacobs and Tori Rondeau

Large School Multimedia First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Multimedia Third Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Multimedia Fourth Place: Satellite Staff

Large School News Video First Place: Robert Barthell and Jason Fisher

Large School News Video Second Place: Ashlyn Jacobs and Elaina Plankey

Large School News Video Third Place: Elaina Plankey

Large School Website Publication Not Published Through a Journalism Class Third Place: Satellite Staff

 

2019 Awards:

Large School Column-Sports Second Place: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Column-Serious First Place: Sammy Meverden

Large School Column-Serious Honorable Mention: Josie Cleveland

Large School Column-Humorous First Place:  Emilee Wise

Large School Column-Humorous Honorable Mention: Ally Poss

Large School In-Depth Reporting II Honorable Mention: Ally Poss and Jason Fisher

Large School News Story-Academic Honorable Mention: Josie Cleveland

Large School Review Second Place: Bella Mullally

Large School Comic Strip Second Place: Emilee Wise

Large School Comic Strip Third Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Comic Strip Fourth Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Editorial Honorable Mention: Pippa Austin

Large School Advertisement Third Place: Joshua Sturgell

Large School Advertisement Third Place: Joshua Sturgell

Large School Illustration Second Place: Emilee Wise

Large School Logo Design Second Place: Abi Wise

Large School Infographic First Place: Abi Wise

Large School Photo Essay Series First Place: Claire Bruder

Large School Feature & Open Photo First Place: Sammy Meverden

Large School Feature & Open Photo Honorable Mention: Claire Bruder

Large School News Photo Honorable Mention: Emilee Wise

Large School Photo Graphic First Place: Olivia LeMay

Large School Photo Graphic Second Place: Emilee Wise

Large School Photo Graphic Third Place: Olivia LeMay

Large School Video Division First Place: Emha “Fudhol” Ismaulidin

Large School Video Division Second Place: Students of Journalism

Large School Video Division Third Place: Evan Miracle & Solon Ramos

Large School Site Design First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Writing Honorable Mention: Drew Karle

Large School Website Publication Not Published Through a Journalism Class First Place: Satellite Staff

 

2018 Awards:

Large School News Story-Academic Second Place: Jason Fisher

Large School News Story-Sports Fourth Place: Paige Novachek

Large School Feature Story-Profile Honorary Mention: Alyssa Remme and Emily Manteufel

Large School Column-Humorous First Place: Emilee Wise

Large School Column-Serious Second Place: Emily Roberts

Large School Column-Serious Fourth Place: Mary Sollitto

Large School Column-Sports First Place: Ben Makowski

Large School Column-Sports Honorary Mention: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Advertisement First Place: Andrew Merfeld

Large School Advertisement Second Place: Andrew Merfeld

Large School Advertisement Fourth Place: Emily Roberts

Large School Editorial Cartoon Honorary Mention: Pippa Austin

Large School Comic Strip First Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Comic Strip Second Place: Pippa Austin

Large School Illustration First Place: Noelle Helms

Large School Illustration Third Place: Noelle Helms

Large School Logo Design Second Place: Jerzey Popp

Large School Infographic Second Place: Jacob Theisen

Large School News Photo Honorary Mention: Zakary Will

Large School Sports Photo Second Place: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Feature Photo First Place: Jacob Theisen

Large School Feature Photo Fourth Place: Claire Bruder

Large School Essay and Series Photos First Place: Claire Bruder

Large School Essay and Series Photos Second Place: Jacob Theisen

Large School Essay and Series Photos Third Place: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Open Photo Fourth Place: Luke Hameister

Large School Open Photo Honorary Mention: Keaton Calcaterra

Large School Student Developed Website, Writing First Place: Emily Roberts

Large School Student Developed Website, Writing Second Place: Mary Sollitto

Large School Student Developed Website, Writing Third Place: Luke Hameister

Large School Graphics Second Place: Jerzey Popp

Large School Site Design First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Video First Place: John Zwick

Large School Video Second Place: John Zwick

Large School Video Third Place: John Zwick

Large School Website Publication Not Published Through a Journalism Class Third Place: Satellite Staff

 

2017 Awards:

Large School News Story-Academic Fourth Place: Cel Krause

Large School Feature Story-Entertaining First Place: Ike Miller

Large School Feature Story-Entertaining Honorary Mention: Annie Stubing

Large School Feature Story-Profile Honorary Mention: Basil Eastman-Kiesow and John Zwick

Large School Column-Humorous First Place: Charley Hrobsky

Large School Column-Sports First Place: Hope DeShaney

Large School Column-Sports Third Place: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Advertisement Second Place: Andrew Merfeld

Large School Editorial Cartoon Second Place: Alicia Orlando

Large School Infographic Third Place: Kiara Vanden Langenberg

Large School News Photo First Place: Kiara Vanden Langenberg

Large School Sports Photo Third Place: Frank Slavinsky

Large School Photo Essay and Series Second Place: Ksenya Seager

Large School Open Photo Second Place: Ksenya Seager

Large School Student-Developed Website, Writing Third Place: BaJie Vang

Large School Student-Developed Website, Writing Honorary Mention: Charley Hrobsky

Large School Student-Developed Website, Photo Second Place: Ava Dieck

Large School Student-Developed Website, Photo Third Place: Ellie Callahan

Large School Video News Story First, Second, and Third Place: Marissa Hart

Large School Site Design First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Website Publication Not Published Through a Journalism Class First Place: Satellite Staff

Pulitzer Prize Tradition Winner Third Place: Rachel Terry

 

2016 Awards:

Large School Column-Humorous First Place: Madeline Terlap

Large School Column- Sports Second Place: Paige Helgerson

Large School Review Second Place: Nick Morrisey

Large School Advertisement Third Place: Emma Fuhrman

Large School Editorial Cartoon Second Place: Alicia Orlando

Large School Comic Strip First Place: Alicia Orlando

Large School Illustration Second Place: Madeline Terlap

Large School Logo Design Second Place: Madeline Terlap

Large School Infographic First Place: Kiara Vanden Langenberg

Large School Essay and Series Photo First Place: Ksenya Seager

Large School Open Photo First Place: Ksenya Seager

Large School Writing Third Place: Charley Hrobsky

Large School Site Design First Place: Satellite Staff

Large School Website Not Published Through a Journalism Class Red Ribbon Honors: Satellite Staff

 

2015 Awards:

Large School Review Blue Ribbon Honors: Crystal Redemann

Large School Review White Ribbon Honors: Charley Hrobesky

Large School Editorial Cartoons Red Ribbon Honors: Alicia Orlando

Large School Essay and Photos White Ribbon Honors: Kaylie Gilliland

Large School Infographic Blue Ribbon Honors: Addie Zwick

Large School Open Photo White Ribbon Honors: Ksenya Seager

Student Developed Website Division Large School Writing White Ribbon Honors: Maddie Terlap

Student Developed Website Division Large School Photographics/Graphics Blue Ribbon Honors: Alivia Coon

Student Developed Website Division Large School Site Design Blue Ribbon Honors: Satellite Staff

Website not published through journalism class Large School White Ribbon Honors: Satellite Staff

 

 

 

Skip to toolbar
The student news site of Neenah High School
About